Tag Archives: Pa. Farm Show

2014 PA Farm Show

Show Results

PSA Awards and Elections

Simmental genetics left their mark at the 2014 Pennsylvania Farm Show! Supreme Champion Beef Female was awarded to the Open Simmental Show’s Grand Champion Heifer DAF Reba Z20 owned by Jackson Mattocks of Guys Mills.

Included in the All Other Breeds division in their first year showing at the Pennsylvania Farm Show, percentage Simmentals swept the Junior show and took three of the top four placings in the Open show.

Click here for full open Simmental Show results.

Click here for full open All Other Breeds Show results.

Click here for full junior Simmental Show results.

Click here for full junior All Other Breeds Show results.

*PSA/PJSA Member

Grand Champion Simmental Female and Supreme Female, DAF Reba Z20, exhibited by Jackson Mattocks, Guys Mills, Pa.

Grand Champion Simmental Female and Supreme Female, DAF Reba Z20, exhibited by Jackson Mattocks, Guys Mills, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Female, DHF Perfect Rose, exhibited by Ian Erdely, Perryopolis, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Female, DHF Perfect Rose, exhibited by Ian Erdely, Perryopolis, Pa.

_________________________________________________________________________

Grand Champion Simmental Bull, MF Rising Star Z660, exhibited by Joseph Messick, Messick Farms*, Middletown, Pa. (L-R): Joseph Messick, Patty Kuharic, Mylin Messick, judge Ryan Rathman, Sarah Limbert.

Grand Champion Simmental Bull, MF Rising Star Z660, exhibited by Joseph Messick, Messick Farms*, Middletown, Pa. (L-R): Joseph Messick, Patty Kuharic, Mylin Messick, judge Ryan Rathman, Sarah Limbert.

Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Bull, PVSM Phoenix Z22, exhibited by Laurie Meyers, Powell’s Valley Simmentals*, Halifax, Pa. (L-R): judge Ryan Rathman, David Downs.

Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Bull, PVSM Phoenix Z22, exhibited by Laurie Meyers, Powell’s Valley Simmentals*, Halifax, Pa. (L-R): judge Ryan Rathman, David Downs.

_________________________________________________________________________

Grand Champion AOB Female, GRANNY’S MS B CHOPPER 86, exhibited by Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, Pa.

Grand Champion AOB Female, GRANNY’S MS B CHOPPER 86, exhibited by Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion AOB Female, CSCX Macy 512Z, exhibited by James, Jackie & Sara Campbell of Campbell Show Calves*, Sycamore, Pa. (L-R): Jamie Campell, judge Chan Phillips, Sarah Campbell.

Reserve Grand Champion AOB Female, CSCX Macy 512Z, exhibited by James, Jackie & Sara Campbell of Campbell Show Calves*, Sycamore, Pa. (L-R): Jamie Campell, judge Chan Phillips, Sarah Campbell.

___________________________________________________________________

Grand Champion AOB Bull, PVSM Stylish Mooves, exhibited by Laurie Meyers of Powell’s Valley Simmentals*, Halifax, Pa. (L-R): Laurie Meyers, judge Chan Phillips, Bradley Feight.

Grand Champion AOB Bull, PVSM Stylish Mooves, exhibited by Laurie Meyers of Powell’s Valley Simmentals*, Halifax, Pa. (L-R): Laurie Meyers, judge Chan Phillips, Bradley Feight.

___________________________________________________________________

Grand Champion Simmental Female of the Junior Show, DHF Perfect Rose, exhibited by Ian Erdely, Perryopolis, Pa.

Grand Champion Simmental Female of the Junior Show, DHF Perfect Rose, exhibited by Ian Erdely, Perryopolis, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Female of the junior show, SHCC/ KLCL I’ll Be a Star, exhibited by Maria Angelo, Titusville, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Female of the junior show, SHCC/ KLCL I’ll Be a Star, exhibited by Maria Angelo, Titusville, Pa.

_________________________________________________________________________

Reserve Grand Champion AOB Female of the junior show, GRANNY’S MS B CHOPPER 86, exhibited by Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion AOB Female of the junior show, GRANNY’S MS B CHOPPER 86, exhibited by Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, Pa.

Not pictured, Grand Champion
AOB Female of the junior show,
Wheeler/KNKCS 240 Zipper,
exhibited by Jessica Butler,
Dawson, Pa.

_________________________________________________________________________

PSA Awards Banquet and Elections

Saturday, January 4, 2014
Lawnton American Legion Post 998, 4700 Derry Street, Harrisburg, PA 17111

2014 PSA Board of Directors From left: Ron Dziembowski, Galen Graham, David Downs, President Laurie Meyers, Les Whitmoyer, Jeff Feight, Annie Duncan, and Vice President Bradley Feight. Not pictured: William Shoemaker and William T. Vossler.

2014 PSA Board of Directors
From left: Ron Dziembowski, Galen Graham, David Downs, President Laurie Meyers, Les Whitmoyer, Jeff Feight, Annie Duncan, and Vice President Bradley Feight. Not pictured: William Shoemaker and William T. Vossler.

Pennsylvania Simmental Association President Laurie Meyers welcomed everyone to the annual meeting and awards banquet held January 4, 2014, at the Lawnton American Legion, Harrisburg, PA. Meyers highlighted the accomplishments of percentage Simmentals in their first year showing at the Pennsylvania Farm Show, continued success of the PSA’s sales, and increased demand for Simmental genetics. Elections were held for the four seats left open by outgoing directors Rhonda Arndt, Joe Messick, William Shoemaker, and Les Whitmoyer. Arndt and Messick were not eligible for election due to having served two consecutive terms. Shoemaker and Whitmoyer were re-elected, with David Downs and Jeff Feight completing the board of directors. Laurie Meyers and Bradley Feight were retained as president and vice president, respectively.

The American Junior Simmental Association Bronze Merit Award was presented to Pennsylvania Junior Simmental member Jordon Sommer. The PSA’s annual award winners were as follows: Junior Member of the Year, Bridget Fox; Senior Member of the Year, Cindy and Les Whitmoyer; Family of the Year, Jim and Billie Cowell; and Breeder of the Year, Laurie Meyers of Powell’s Valley Simmentals.

Breeder of the Year Powell’s Valley Simmentals Laurie Meyers Bradley Feight presenting award to Meyers.

Breeder of the Year
Powell’s Valley Simmentals
Laurie Meyers
Bradley Feight presenting award to Meyers.

Senior of the Year Cindy and Les Whitmoyer Laurie Meyers (left) presenting award to the Whitmoyers

Senior of the Year
Cindy and Les Whitmoyer
Laurie Meyers (left) presenting award to the Whitmoyers

_________________________________________________

Bronze Merit Jordon Sommer Laurie Meyers (left) presenting award to Sommer.

Bronze Merit
Jordon Sommer
Laurie Meyers (left) presenting award to Sommer.

Junior of the Year Bridget Fox Laurie Meyers (left) presenting award to Fox.

Junior of the Year
Bridget Fox
Laurie Meyers (left) presenting award to Fox.

Next Meeting Details

Next PJSA Meeting

Our next meeting will be held Saturday January 4, 2014 in meeting room D Allegheny between 2-3pm at the Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, PA. Please plan to join us for this important meeting, as we will be collecting 2014 dues, electing officers, and going over plans for 2014!!

PSA Awards & PJSA Scholarships

PSA Junior Member of the Year was Levi Graham

PSA Junior Member of the Year was Levi Graham — from left: PSA President Laurie Meyers, Levi Graham.

PSA Family of the Year was the Stewarts -- from left: Greg Stewart, Grady Stewart, PSA President Laurie Meyers.

PSA Family of the Year was the Stewarts — from left: Greg Stewart, Grady Stewart, PSA President Laurie Meyers.

PJSA Scholarship recipient Bridget Fox -- from left: Bridget Fox, Sally Runkle.

PJSA Scholarship recipient Bridget Fox — from left: Bridget Fox, Sally Runkle.

Bill Campbell, Dr. Frederick Benner, Kimberly Benner, Emily Benner, Agriculture Secretary George Greig, and Representative Glenn Thompson.

PJSA Scholarship recipient Emily Benner (4th from left) — from left: Bill Campbell, Dr. Frederick Benner, Kimberly Benner, Emily Benner, Agriculture Secretary George Greig, and Representative Glenn Thompson.

 

 

 

Emily Benner Receives Farm Show Scholarship

PA Farm Show Scholarship Recipient

The Pennsylvania Farm Show Scholarship Foundation presented PJSA member Emily Benner and twenty-four other students with $3,500 scholarships marking the 1 millionth dollar in 20 years, on Tuesday, Jan. 8, at the 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

“Each year, the Pennsylvania Farm Show celebrates the best of agriculture – and the scholarship winners are the best,” said Agriculture George Greig, “I thank the scholarship foundation, its members, contributors and livestock buyers for their hard work, because they are making a difference in the lives of these students.”

The foundation has awarded more than $1 million to 394 junior Farm Show exhibitors since the program began in 1993. In addition, Delaware Valley College provides matching grants to its recipients, and Penn State’s College of Agricultural Sciences offers $2,000 to its full-time students.

Bill Campbell, Dr. Frederick Benner, Kimberly Benner, Emily Benner, Agriculture Secretary George Greig, and Representative Glenn Thompson.

From left: Bill Campbell, Dr. Frederick Benner, Kimberly Benner, Emily Benner, Agriculture Secretary George Greig, and Representative Glenn Thompson.

2013 PA Farm Show Results

Congratulations to PJSA member Chris Gros of Halifax, PA, for exhibiting the Grand and Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Heifers of the Junior Simmental Show held Sunday, January 6, 2013, at the Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, PA.

Click here for printable PDF of full Junior Simmental Show results.

Click here for printable PDF of full Open Simmental Show results.

Jr. Grand Champion Simmental, DRD Star exhibited by Chris Gros of Dauphin County at the 2013 PA FarmShow. Featured from left to right: PA Simmental Queen Bridget Fox, Bill Shoemaker, Chris Gros, Matt Block, unnamed, Sam Stewart, Judge Joel Cowley, Greg Stewart with Grady, Brad Feight, Nicole Lewis, PA Simmental Princess Grace Grahan and Jala Murphy on lead.

Jr. Grand Champion Simmental, DRD Star exhibited by Chris Gros of Halifax, PA, at the 2013 PA Farm Show. Featured from left to right: PA Simmental Queen Bridget Fox, Bill Shoemaker, Chris Gros, Matt Blauch, unnamed, Sam Stewart, Judge Joel Cowley, Greg Stewart with Grady, Brad Feight, PA Simmental Princess Grace Graham, Nicole Lewis, and Jala Murphy on lead.  DRD Star was also Reserve Grand Champion Heifer of the Open Simmental Show held Monday, January 7, 2013. Photo by Linde.

 

ResSimmHJr_2013_FS

Jr. Reserve Grand Champion Simmental, SSC Miss Beautiful 96Y exhibited by Chris Gros of Halifax, PA, at the 2013 PA Farm Show. Featured from left to right: PA Simmental Queen Bridget Fox, Nicole Lewis, Jala Murphy, Matt Blauch, unnamed, PA Simmental Princess Grace Graham, Sam Stewart, Judge Joel Cowley, Greg Stewart with Grady, and Chris Gros on lead. Photo by Linde

IMG_0521_web

Best Bred and Owned — LVF2 Erin Stetson 25Y exhibited by Toni Katherine Smith.

2012 PA Farm Show

 Congratulations!

 

Chris Gros exhibited the Junior Simmental Show’s Grand Champion Heifer, SSC Spicy 55x, and received the Natushka Shoemaker Memorial Award.

Emily Benner exhibited the Reserve Champion Heifer, Benners In Dew Time Y13.

Please click here for full results of the Junior Simmental Show at the 2012 PA Farm Show.

From left: Emily Benner, PA Simmental Queen Bridget Fox, Chris Gros.

Simmental Junior Champion

From left to right: Brent Nice, Matt Blauch, Dr. Doug Parrett (judge), Greg Stewart, Chris Gros, and William Shoemaker.

 

Emily Benner

Emily Benner was presented with the Junior Member of the Year Award at the Pennsylvania Simmental Association's annual meeting and banquet, held January 7, 2012. From left: Emily Benner, PSA President Greg Stewart.

Please click on pictures to view larger versions.

2012 PA Farm Show

The Natushka Shoemaker Memorial Award at the Pennsylvania Farm Show

The Pennsylvania Simmental Association will present a $200.00 cash award and a director’s chair to the owner of the Grand Champion heifer of the Pennsylvania Farm Show Junior Breeding Simmental Show. The owner must be a member of the Pennsylvania Junior Simmental Association.

January 8, 2012 – Congratulations to Chris Gros of Halifax, Pa., for winning the Natushka Shoemaker Memorial Award.

Simmental Junior Champion

From left to right: Brent Nice, Matt Blauch, Dr. Doug Parrett (judge), Greg Stewart, Chris Gros, and William Shoemaker.

To view the full results of the Junior Simmental Breeding Show, please click here.

Annual PSA Banquet

Annual PSA Dinner, Awards, Meeting, and Election

 

Saturday, January 7th, 2012

Dinner will be served promptly at 6:30PM

Lawnton American Legion Post 998
4700 Derry Street, Harrisburg, PA, 17111

Buffet Menu:

Baked Ham
Baked Chicken
Baked Ziti
Scalloped Pototoes
Corn and Green Beans
Tossed Salad w/dressing
Rolls
Ice Cream w/Chocolate or Creme de Mint topping
Soda/Coffee/Tea

Reservations and payment in full must be received by December 27th, 2011.

Cost Per Person:

*$15.00 / Adult
*$7.50 / Childred 10 & under
*Children under 4 – Free

*At least one member of the family must be a PSA or PJSA member.

Please make checks payable and mail to:

PA Simmental Association
c/o Nichole Graham
13820 Wolf Road
Felton, PA 17322

We are looking forward to seeing you there!

Caitlin Wolfgang Receives PA Farm Show Scholarship

1/11/2011

Harrisburg – Pennsylvania Junior Simmental Association president Caitlin Wolfgang was one of twenty-five students who each received a $3,500 scholarship on Tuesday, Jan. 11, by the Pennsylvania Farm Show Scholarship Foundation.

Caitlin Wolfgang, 21, is a junior at Stevenson University in Maryland. She is majoring in psychology with a human services minor with hopes of becoming an adoption agent.  As a member of Dauphin County 4-H, Caitlin served as president and secretary of her livestock club.  Also active in the PJSA she exhibits her cattle at the KILE and NAILE as well as at the PA Farm Show.  Caitlin’s volunteer work at the Farm show includes poinsettia wrapping and watering, Souvenir Books sales, working in the information booths, assisting with Simmental shows and helping with beef check-in.  At college she is a member of the Psychology Club, works at the Link Tutoring Center and is a 3-year recipient of the Dean’s Scholarship.

Agriculture Secretary Russell C. Redding presented the scholarship awards, recognizing the integral contributions youth make in keeping Pennsylvania growing.

 

From left- Lloyd Smucker; George and Patricia Kuharic; Caitlin Wolfgang; Secretary Russell C. Redding.

“The future of Pennsylvania agriculture looks bright thanks to the hard work and dedication of these young leaders,” said Redding. “We also thank their parents and families who have molded them into these outstanding individuals, and to the foundation for providing this investment in the state’s number one industry.”

The foundation has awarded $886,250 to 344 junior Farm Show exhibitors since the program began in 1993. In addition, Delaware Valley College provides matching grants to its recipients, and in 2011, Penn State’s College of Agricultural Sciences offers $2,000 to its full-time students.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 290 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 8-15, 2011, at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

For more information, visit www.farmshow.state.pa.us.

2011 Pennsylvania Farm Show Results

2011 Pennsylvania Farm Show

Sunday, January 9, 2011
Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, Pa.
Judge: Brad Skaar


For a printable PDF of the Junior Simmental Show results, please click here.

For a printable PDF of the Open Simmental Show results, please click here.

Grand Champion Female: Feights Suzi Q – exhibited by Michelle Browell, Hopewell, Pa. Pictured are (left to right): Bill Shoemaker, Sherry Feight, Brad Skaar (judge), and Michelle Browell.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Feights Bella Star, exhibited by Michelle Browell, Hopewell, Pa. Pictured are (left to right): Sherry Feight, Brad Skaar (judge), and Michelle Browell.

2011 Pennsylvania Farm Show Junior Simmental Show Results

Department: 05 – Breeding Beef Cattle – Open

Section : 17 – Jr. Simmental Breeding

Class Number: 006291
Class Name:
Simmental Summer Heifer Calves, calved May 1, 2010 and after

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Dreamin Dixie Heather
Miller
DeeMar Farm Halifax PA DAUPHIN

Class Number: 006292
Class Name:
Simmental Late Spring Heifer Calves, calved April

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Benners Ms Trademark X10 Emily S
Benner
Serenity Hills Farm Mifflintown PA JUNIATA

Class Number: 006294
Class Name:
Simmental Junior Heifer Calves, Calved February

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Benners Miss Macho X2 Emily S
Benner
Serenity Hills Farm Mifflintown PA JUNIATA
Brad Skaar 2 LVF2 Isabela ID Time 226X Toni Katherine
Smith
Reynoldsville PA JEFFERSON


Class Number: 006295
Class Name:
Simmental Junior Heifer Calves, calved January

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Ms Deer Pond Rosie Frank B
Scott V
Port Matilda PA CENTRE

Class Number: 006296
Class Name:
Simmental Junior Heifer Calf Champion

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Benners Miss Macho X2 Emily S
Benner
Serenity Hills Farm Mifflintown PA JUNIATA

Class Number: 006297
Class Name:
Simmental Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Benners Ms Trademark X10 Emily S
Benner
Serenity Hills Farm Mifflintown PA JUNIATA

Class Number: 006299
Class Name:
Simmental Senior Heifer Calves, calved Sept-October

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 JFBF Jaycee Jennifer
Fry
Fry’s Beef Farm Mifflin PA JUNIATA

Class Number: 006300
Class Name:
Simmental Senior Heifer Calf Champion

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 JFBF Jaycee Jennifer
Fry
Fry’s Beef Farm Mifflin PA JUNIATA

Class Number: 006302
Class Name:
Simmental Late Summer Yearling Heifers, calved July-August

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Shoemakers Future Lady Frank B
Scott V
Port Matilda PA CENTRE
Brad Skaar 2 Georgia Peach Julie
Poliskiewicz
Delbrook Farm Bangor PA NORTHAMPTON
Brad Skaar 3 Shoemakers Missw Bit Katherine
McLaughlin
Gobler’s Knob Farm Mifflintown PA JUNIATA

Class Number: 006303
Class Name:
Simmental Early Summer Yearling Heifers, calved May-June

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 feights suzi q Michelle
Browell
Feights Farm Hopewell PA BEDFORD
Brad Skaar 2 FA Shear Magic Eli
Meiler
Dover PA YORK
Brad Skaar 3 Sweet Dream Julie
Poliskiewicz
Delbrook Farm Bangor PA NORTHAMPTON

Class Number: 006304
Class Name:
Simmental Late Junior Yearling Heifers, calved March-April

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 feights bella star Michelle
Browell
Feights Farm Hopewell PA BEDFORD
Brad Skaar 2 Taylor Casey L
Reitz
Brookville PA JEFFERSON

Class Number: 006305
Class Name:
Simmental Junior Champion Heifer

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 feights suzi q Michelle
Browell
Feights Farm Hopewell PA BEDFORD

Class Number: 006306
Class Name:
Simmental Reserve Junior Champion Heifer

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 feights bella star Michelle
Browell
Feights Farm Hopewell PA BEDFORD

Class Number: 006307
Class Name:
Simmental Early Junior Yearling Heifers, calved Jan-February

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 LBF Country Sunshine Andrew W
Reitz
Brookville PA JEFFERSON

Class Number: 006309
Class Name:
Simmental Senior Champion Heifer

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 LBF Country Sunshine Andrew W
Reitz
Brookville PA JEFFERSON

Class Number: 006311
Class Name:
Simmental Grand Champion Heifer

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 feights suzi q Michelle
Browell
Feights Farm Hopewell PA BEDFORD

Class Number: 006312
Class Name:
Simmental Reserve Grand Champion Heifer

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 feights bella star Michelle
Browell
Feights Farm Hopewell PA BEDFORD

Class Number: 006313
Class Name:
Simmental Best Bred & Owned

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
Brad Skaar 1 Benners Miss Macho X2 Emily S
Benner
Serenity Hills Farm Mifflintown PA JUNIATA